Description of the breed of birds Spurian goose
The spur goose is the largest representative of the duck family. Flocks of spur geese can be found in Africa on the southern edge of the Sahara desert. They are also found north of the Zambezi River and in southern Africa. The bird nests near water bodies (rivers and swamps), avoids arid places. The spur goose moves on high legs. He overcomes distances by running and at the same time is very similar to a stork. Before takeoff, to gain speed, the Spur goose runs a long distance and only then comes off the ground.
Due to such characteristics, the Spur goose is able to rule the world of birds, therefore, poachers are constantly hunting it. Many hunters and fishers catch a goose for further resale and consumption. Some farmers are trying to have a Spurs representative, but taming him is not easy - freedom and a free lifestyle are extremely important for him.
In a spur bird, the body length can reach 1 m, a similar representative weighs about 6-8 kg. The male has an unusual and beautiful appearance. Body cover and tail plumage of black-green color, lower part of belly white. The bird moves through the air with the help of long black-coal wings. Where joints bend, there are so-called spurs that contain poison. The spur goose has membranes, thanks to them it quickly crosses the ponds. The bird's neck and crown are painted in dark brown tones. Cheeks have a grayish tint.
On the head there are undecorated areas, they can be gray, blue or pink. Such a representative has a snow-white elegant neck and an oblong oblate scarlet beak. Females have a red spot, which is located above the beak, mainly it is less pronounced than males. Iris brown color. Females differ from males in size: the male is most often larger than the female. The Spur goose usually does not make sounds characteristic of its family, it is always silent and proud, only during the flight a weak whistle is heard from it.
The spur goose prefers a sedentary lifestyle. It is always located not far from its nest, only if drought begins, leaves the usual nesting place. One individual can travel long distances to find a reservoir suitable for breeding. Winged build their nest in reeds, on termite mounds, nest in small depressions in the ground near a reservoir.
Sometimes a goose does not howl at home, but occupies suitable burrows or empty abandoned nests. Spur geese gather in flocks, which can include no more than 50 individuals. The winged data do not go into contact with other representatives of the duck family. Hybridization in the wild is nearly impossible. Even if you decide to bring such a representative to your home or farm, you need to understand that the goose may not get along with other individuals.
Spur goose feeding
The bird finds food in reservoirs, coastal zones and can eat:
- plant buds;
- young shoots;
- the roots.
Also, the representative of the breed eats plant species such as crested crest, curly crested, broadleaf cattail, common reed, plantain plantain, and porcine. If you keep a goose at home, then it also eats wheat crops, corn, oats, barley, potatoes, beans, sunflower and rice. It can dine on bugs, caterpillars, dragonflies and other insects or have a bite of small fish. When kept on a farm, birds should be regularly released for a walk in the fresh air so that they themselves can seek food on the ground or near a reservoir.
Any kind of food or feed should be of high quality and suitable for human consumption. Do not give the birds a rotten mash or dirty cleanings. Water should always be present in drinkers and be clean. If garbage got into the water, then it must be replaced with fresh. It is important to follow all the rules for feeding and caring for this type of geese, then it will become possible to grow a bright representative at home.
At the time of breeding, the bird unites with its partner in a pair, they are kept apart from the flock. The male behaves very aggressively with his relatives, animals and birds of other families and species. Sometimes it makes frightening sounds that resemble a cat hiss. So the individual tries to secure the masonry. The beginning of the period usually falls on the rainy season. Individuals join in unions only for the period of hatching eggs. As soon as the chicks are born, the male leaves the nest. Usually in one clutch there are from 8 to 14 eggs. The size of the eggs is about 60 mm, the weight is set in the region of 140 g.
Before leaving the shelter, for example, to find food, the female hides the eggs under the fluff. The incubation period for masonry is approximately 30 days. After the chicks hatch, the female immediately leaves the nest with the offspring. After about 100 days, her offspring make their first flight. The female builds the nest, the male does not take part in this. Branches, twigs, stems and leaves become the building material for the nesting site. When finished, the nest resembles a deep bowl. To provide heat to the chicks, the female covers the bottom with a thick layer of fluff and feathers, which she pulls from her body.